On Tap Presented By Four Seasons By The Lake: VMRS At Stafford; Thompson Back In Action Sunday





Where: Stafford Motor Speedway

What: Valenti Modified Racing Series and NASCAR Whelen All-American Series racing card

When: Friday

Schedule: Valenti Modified Racing Series Lincoln Tech 80, 40-lap NASCAR Whelen All-American Series SK Modified, 50-lap Late Model, 20-lap SK Light Modified, 15-lap Limited Late Model and 20-lap Street Stock.

Grandstands open: 5:15 p.m.; Qualifying: 6:30 p.m.; Features: 7 p.m.

More: The 18th event of the season at Stafford Motor Speedway. … The Valenti Modified Racing Series makes its lone 2019 trip to Stafford Speedway. … Mike Willis Jr. leads second place Jeffrey Gallup by 27 points in the Valenti Modified Racing Series standings with three events remaining this season. … Last week, Keith Rocco got his fourth victory of the season in the SK Modified feature. … Other SK Modified winners this year include reigning division champion Ronnie Williams (five wins), Todd Owen (three wins), Eric Berndt (two wins), Stephen Kopcik, Glen Reen and Andrew Molleur. … Williams holds a four-point lead over second place Owen in the SK Modified division point standings with Rocco in third, 16 points off the lead. … Reigning division champion Tom Fearn got his eighth win of the season in last week’s Late Model feature. … Other Late Model winners this year include Albert Saunders (two wins), Kevin Gambacorta (two wins), Michael Wray (two wins), Adam Gray, Ryan Fearn and Cliff Saunders. … Tom Fearn holds a 114 point lead over second place Wray in the Late Model standings with Gambacorta in third, 138 points off the lead. … Bryan Narducci got his seventh win of the season in last week’s SK Light Modified feature. … Other division winners this year include Teddy Hodgdon IV (three wins), Noah Korner (two wins), Alexander Pearl (two wins), Mark Bakaj (two wins) and Wesley Prucker. … Hodgdon leads Steven Chapman by six points in the SK Light Modified standings with Pearl in third, 34 points off the lead. … Alexandra Fearn got her fourth victory of the season in last week’s Limited Late Model feature. … Other winners this year include Matt Clement (six wins), reigning division champion Jeremy Lavoie (four wins), Gary Patnode (two wins), and Duane Provost. … Lavoie leads second place Clement by two points in the division standings with Patnode in third, 28 points off the lead. … Reigning division champion George Bessette Jr. got his third win of the season in last week’s Street Stock feature. … Other winners this year include Zack Robinson (five wins), Meghan Fuller (four wins), Jason Lafayette (two wins), Travis Hydar, Johnny Walker and Michael Hopkins. … Robinson holds a 32-point lead over second place Fuller in the Street Stock standings with Bessette in third place, 48 points off the lead. … For more information check the Stafford Motor Speedway website.



Where: Thompson Speedway

What: Whelen All-American Series racing card

When: Sunday

Schedule: 30-lap NASCAR Whelen All-American Series SK Modified, 25-lap Late Model, 20-lap SK Light Modified, 20-lap Limited Sportsman and 15-lap Mini Stock.

Grandstands open: 12:30 p.m; Qualifying: 2:30 p.m.; Features: 4:30 p.m.

More: The eighth event of the season at Thompson Speedway. … Thompson celebrates Back to School Night. … The Lock City Drift series will join the NASCAR Whelen All-American Series card for the fourth time this year. … In the last event at Thompson on Aug. 14 it was reigning division champion Keith Rocco scoring his third victory in seven starts in the SK Modified feature. … Other SK Modified division winners this year include Woody Pitkat, Ryan Preece, Mike Christopher Jr. and Ronnie Williams. … Rocco leads second place Pitkat by 44 points in the SK Modified standings with Todd Owen in third, 45 points off the lead. … Brian Tagg got his first win of the season in the last Late Model feature at Thompson. … Other Late Model winners this year include Pitkat (two wins), William Wall, Tom Carey III and Ryan Morgan. … Wall leads second place Pitkat by 13 points in the Late Model standings. Ryan Morgan is third in the standings, 22 points behind Wall. … Teddy Hodgdon IV got his first win of the season in the last SK Light Modified feature. … Other winners in the division this year include Bryan Narducci (five wins) and John O’Sullivan. … Narducci holds a 65-point lead over second place Albert Ouellette in the SK Light Modified standings with Wayne Burroughs Jr. in third, 67 points behind Narducci. … Reigning division champion Shawn Monahan got his third victory of the season in the most recent Limited Sportsman feature. … Other division winners this year include Chris Douton, Brent Gleason, Corey Fanning and Ryan Waterman. … Monahan leads second place Kyle Gero by eight points in the Limited Sportsman division standings with Meghan Fuller in third, 20 points off the lead. … Doug Curry got his second win of the season in the last Mini Stock feature. … Other winners in the division this year include Tommy Silva, Steve Michalski, Scott Michalski, Charles Canfield and Jared Roy. … Scott Michalski holds an eight point lead over Steve Michalski in the Mini Stock division standings with Curry in third, 19 points off the lead. … For more information check the Thompson Speedway website.




Do you enjoy what you’re reading and seeing here at RaceDayCT? Would you like to see continued coverage of New England short track racing? Your support can help ensure that professional coverage of short track racing can continue at RaceDayCT, and you can get some great rewards for that support. Patreon allows readers to make small monthly contributions to RaceDayCT that support the ongoing coverage of short track racing. Your pledge comes with exclusive tiered reward programs for offering that support. For just a $5 a month pledge fans can have access to the weekly Unmuffled podcast. For more information click the link here.


Speak Your Mind

*

Copyright 2018 E-Media Sports

Website Designed by Thirty Marketing